Weight Progress

Monday, January 31, 2011

A gain... And a win

So today the scale was not kind.  I was up .8.... .8???  really? ugh. I was feeling pretty down about it but its one day - there are more days.  And honestly Im doing really well!  I mean 18.2 pounds in 17 days is nothing to be sad about!  I tweaked protocol a little yesterday and it bit me in the butt.  I guess an extra large cucumber in addition to my regular diet at this point was not cool... LOL

So about my win for today - I put on my size 16 pants for work!  My work shirts are baggy... I am definately releasing some inches!

Super excited about it!

Hoping for a big release tomorrow :)

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Sunday, January 30, 2011

over two weeks in - doing good but a vent anyway

So I'm not a really public person in my personal life.  I have a blog and I even vlog so its sort of a weird way to be.  But in my day to day life I don't share a lot of stuff with people.  I pick and choose who I share what with.  Sometimes because I don't want to hear what they have to say or other times I don't want to have to explain myself.

Now as you know,  I am on the HCG diet.  I am because it was this or gastric bypass for me.  I chose the diet.  Now I don't like to tell everyone I know that this is what I'm doing.  Of course I have to eat in front of other people and when they ask about my food, I simply explain it is for diabetes treatment and they always understand.

If I try to explain the HCG diet and everything it becomes a very complex conversation and most complex conversations are places for opinion.

On the matter of this subject others opinion are mute points.  I am doing this diet for my health and to save my life.  Others don't understand that just losing weight and cutting white bread and pasta aren't cutting it for me anymore.  I have been there, done that and still had out of control blood sugars.

With HCG in less than 2 weeks my sugars came down and into normal range.  Something NO OTHER diet has done for me.  My foot still has neuropathy and its possible I will never have feeling there again but its a "battle scar" and I earned it... It is my fault my health has gotten so bad.

I have a question though - when you are doing something personal like losing weight or anything like that, do you tell a lot of people or just a select few?  Am I weird to blog and vlog to strangers but not share with my personal network?

Anyways - This was just on my mind.

VLCD #16 Total weight released 19#

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

I knew it! But its okay :)

So today I lost none and gained none.

I figured it would be that way :)  Its okay Im happy with my loss from yesterday!

Not everything goes the way we hope with our journeys but that is ooookaaaayyy!

Hope everyone is having a wonderful day!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

broke my stall

yay!

so for the last 3 days i have had very small releases.

it has been ok but someone agrivating at the same time. but today i released 3 pounds!!! woot woot!

i was very excited but then i realized large releases usually mean a couple small ones.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

When you dont get to eat a "great" dinner

I say "Great" because I really don't know other than the RAVE reviews from the family!

I made Apple Sage Pork Loin, 4 Cheese Mashed Potatoes, Steamed Broccoli, and Peach slices.

The family was raving about the dinner which I didnt even get to sample!  LOL

I just sat with them and ate my chicken and brussels sprouts which was also very good but I wouldnt go raving about for the next 20 minutes :)

Im really happy my family had a great dinner and I was happy to share the time with them.  I have promised to make the dinner at least once a month since it was such a big hit!

As for my HCG update I am now down 12.4 pounds and its only Day 8 of VLCD!!  I am amazed :)

Hope everyone is having a wonderful day!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Friday, January 21, 2011

Changing relationships...

So I have noticed the last few days I have felt a real shift.  Things are easier... My body is accepting the changes I am making.  I feel less fights with myself when I say no to food now. 

Last night I went to skate night with my kids and they have popcorn and icee drinks there.  I ALWAYS eat the popcorn... I love movie theater style popcorn.  Yesterday I seriously didnt eat one kernal!  I didnt even have to work at it.

I am so excited!

I woke up this morning down a total of 12 pounds. The bar at the top is almost down enough to see my starting weight!   I am thrilled :) 

I also have noticed I seem to forget if I have eaten or taken my drops.  I NEVER forget if I have eaten or need to eat.  That was super weird!  LOL

Another thing... My blood sugar was only 133 this morning!  I am so excited to see my body responding so well.  I feel sooo much better :)

I hope things are going well with everyone!

Love and Health

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

A Goose Egg day and a Smile

Hey everyone!

So today I stayed exactly the same as yesterday.  i didnt cheat or go off plan or slack on my water but still didnt lose today.

AND THAT IS OKAY!

I expect my body to resist some.  If I stay on protocol and not let these days get to me I will still reach my goal soon enough.

I had to travel out of town today but i brought tea, stevia packets, along with my lunch and a snack and I did great!  I really like how Im feeling.  Although earlier today I did have a low blood sugar episode within 10 minutes my body fixed itself.  Im glad my body is getting better and handling weird little things like that.

Anyway, Just checking in!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Week 1 almost done... And another release.

Hey all!

I find myself working toward rethinking food.  Its pretty cool actually, I mentally remind myself that I should not be eating this or that... I really think the discipline of this program is what makes it successful.  There is no room for cheating because your body will keep the excess while on the HCG drops - always causing a gain.

If you are interested in starting HCG I HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU FULLY research it FIRST.  This is more complicated than you may think and requires 110% commitment.

So for an update!  I had another 2.4 pounds released today!!  WOOT WOOT.  Now of course this is still week 1 and yesterday I only lost .8 so things will be yoyo like until things slow a bit but I am having a great time enjoying the larger losses for now... The important thing is that I dont get greedy.  When on WW I would be happy with a 2.4 loss for the week let alone a single day!  So I am happy with how things are going :)

Total loss so far on protocol is 8.8 and I am on Round 1 Phase 1 and Day 7.

Please let me know if you have questions!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Monday, January 17, 2011

Feel like writing some...

Sorry my posts have been so little.  I feel like I have said most everything I needed to about my updates.

This post is just because I feel like writing. I was laying in bed last night and I noticed my body felt different. A lot less puffy!  I even had an ankle!!  LOL

I know at first things are mostly water but obviously I have been retaining a lot of water because I just cant believe how quickly my midsection has gone down... Like a deflating balloon.

Day 2 and 3 were over the weekend and I spent those at home and was busy with the family so I didnt get much time to stand around and notice my clothes already feel different.  I was walking accross the sales floor today and noticed my booty wasnt bouncing around as much!  haha

My arms also feel different which is AWESOME because my arms are one of my worst areas...

All in all I am even more excited!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Doing good - HCG Day 6 VLCD #4

So I have completed 3 whole days of the Very Low Calorie Diet portion of this program and I am super proud!!

In 5 full days I have "released" (as we HCG'rs say) 6.4 pounds!  I am thrilled!  I understand for the most part this will not keep up at this pace but I am going to enjoy the success day by day.

Remember, Successes are not measured only by pounds!!!

Happy Releasing,

~Mama T

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Another good day :)

So its late and Im pooped :)  I lost 2.2 today so total I have lost 5.6.  I hope things keep going so well!

I felt a little hungry tonight so I had two cups of hot tea and I was good to go!

Sorry I dont have the drive to type a bunch more today but I stayed up sooo late last night and only slept a little last night.  gonna turn in a lot earlier tonight!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Day 2 of the VLCD commences with good news!

So this morning I woke up and weighed in at 247!  Yay!!!  Im so happy to see my body moving in the right direction.  Of course most is water weight at this point but Im okay with that at this point... That water weight isnt good either!

Other good news:  My blood sugar continues to creep down.  My fastings have ALWAYS been my biggest challenge due to an abnormal process where my liver stores and releases too much sugar into my blood.  I am extremely insulin resistant as well so the level of insulin being produced by my pancreas is also very very high.  Today my fasting was 175  still very high but much better than the 225 it was a week ago!

One thing I am surprised by (even though everyone I have read about says so also) is how NOT hungry I am!  I thought last night was gonna be tough because I love to snack at night.  I mean really love to!

I keep hearing the not hungry thing gets even more so as your stomach shrinks!

Loving everything so far!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Friday, January 14, 2011

HCG and me... day 3 - Day 1 VLCD

So Day 1 of the Very Low Calorie Diet went pretty well...

I think I took my morning and afternoon drops too close together.  I felt shaky around 3 and started getting a headache.  I realized I have had zero caffeine.  I took one excedrine migraine and a cup of tea.  Much better with in 30 minutes.  Now I feel great!



Im gonna make sure to drink tea more often now that Im aware of how extremely addicted my poor body is to it... Ugh.









Breakfast was a large apple (gonna buy smaller next time)

Lunch was Chicken breast with 2 c spinach with splash of vinegar and a grissini breadstick

Dinner was Chicken breast with 1 c steamed broccoli

Evening snack was 1/2 large apple and a melba toast.




If you guys have questions on anything just let me know!

Love and Health,

~Mama T

Thursday, January 13, 2011

HCG and me - Day 2

Still taking my drops and using these two days to really study up on how I can prepare the little bit of food I can begin eating tomorrow.

I find that eating when not hungry when someone tells you to eat when you arent hungry isnt very fun!  How crazy is that?  Most days I would eat just to eat and mostly for other reasons than being hungry.  Well, having someone say, "Eat unhealthy as much as you want, when you want, and how ever much you want."  Well, that makes it not fun!

So it is my lunch break and I know Im supposed to eat but NOTHING sounds good :(

More later :)

Love and Health,

~Mama Twana

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

HCG and me... day 1

As you can see my last post was in May!  At that time I had dropped from 252.4 to 218.2... so i should start by saying, i am currently 250.4 today.



My fasting blood sugar was 216 today.   What's worse is it has been consistently that high!!!   EEK!



My body is in crisis mode!  I am 29 years old and have the body of an unhealthy person twice my age!  I need to reset my body and fast!!

I was contemplating gastric bypass surgery and my doctor was on board due to the severity of how bad my blood work was.  I have tried losing so many times and stall and cant get it fully under control.

He suggested I try HCG as a last resort before we start surgery consult.  It was such a whirlwind of emotion.  I am killing myself!

So fast forward a couple of weeks... Today I started my HCG drops and Phase 1.  You are supposed to take the drops and eat fatty foods so I ate pizza for breakfast and carls jr for lunch and Mexi Restaurant for Dinner! I feel like crap!

For those unfamiliar with HCG its a very low calorie diet where the HCG allows your body to access your "reserve" fats first just like when you are pregnant and feeding a second person.  It is the final of three different fats used in survival mode when faced with starvation.  The only time your body has free access is with the help of the hormone HCG.  Its pretty interesting to see how it all works :)

I have one more "junk" day and based on how I feel today I am looking forward to phase 2.

I am crossing my fingers!

Love and Health,

~Mama Twana